WebRwanda.com

πŸ”’
❌
There are new available articles, click to refresh the page.
Yesterday β€” April 18th 2019Sports

Rwanda to host two CAF Club Licensing Regional Workshops

By Mugabe

The Confederation of African Football (CAF) has awarded Rwanda the opportunity to host two high sanctioned CAF Club Licensing Regional Workshops.

The two workshops will be held next month with the first workshop being staged from May 7-8, 2019 while the second workshop will be held from May 10-11, 2019, all at Kigali Marriott Hotel.

The Club licensing workshop will be segmented into two groups over two periodical sessions. Each country will send the Club Licensing Manager and Chairman of the Club Licensing Committee.

The workshops will see CAF instructors led by CAF Club Licensing Manager, Ahmed Harraz providing an update on Club Licensing at CAF level to the participating Federations, with the latter also set to give updates on the situation of Club licensing at their parent Federations.

Further, the workshops will also purpose to establish detailed action plans for each Member Association in order to be fully ready before the deadline for the engagement of clubs in CAF Competitions.

The CAF Club Licensing Rules were enforced for the first time two years ago in Rwanda after the continental governing body made it mandatory for all clubs wishing to participate in continental competitions to adhere to the strict rules.

The topics to be treated during the two workshops include; Objectives of CAF Club Licensing System, National Club Licensing Regulations, Key Stakeholders and Process of the System, Decision-making Procedure, Responsibilities of the License Applicant, CAF Club Licensing Sporting Criteria, Infrastructure Criteria, and CAF Club Licensing Financial Criteria among others.

Club licensing is a tool for both the development and bench-marking of professional football clubs. Under the Club Licensing System, clubs need to comply with certain criteria to participate in FERWAFA/CAF/FIFA competitions.

FERWAFA is in the process of introducing the National Club Licensing Regulations which will ensure that all clubs comply with the criteria before they are issued with licenses to play at the start of every season.

CAF Club Licensing Workshop
1st workshop 7th-8th May 2019
2nd workshop 10th-11th May 2019
Venue: Kigali Marriott Hotel
Ferwafa.rw

Before yesterdaySports

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 23 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 23 Fixtures
Saturday, April 20, 2019

Rayon Sports FC vs APR FC (Stade Amahoro, 15h30)
Musanze FC vs Kirehe FC (Stade Ubworoherane, 15h30)

Sunday, April 21, 2019
Police FC vs Etincelles FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)
Sunrise FC vs AS Muhanga (Nyagatare Grounds, 15h30)
Bugesera FC vs AS Kigali (Stade Kicukiro, 15h30)
Gicumbi FC vs SC Kiyovu (Stade Gicumbi, 15h30)
Espoir FC vs Mukura VS (Rusizi, 15h30)

Monday, April 22, 2019
Amagaju FC vs Marines FC (Stade Nyagisenyi, 15h30)

Match Day 23 Suspensions
1. Hakizimana Francois (Musanze FC)
2. Benedata Janvier (AS Kigali)
3. Ntamuhanga Tumaine (AS Kigali)
4. Akayezu Jean Bosco (Etincelles FC)
5. Niyonsenga Ibrahim (Etincelles FC)
Ferwafa.rw

Second Division League, Match Day 16 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Second Division League, Match Day 16 Fixtures
Group A
Saturday, April 20, 2019

Aspor FC vs Vision JN (Kicukiro, 15h30)
Vision FC vs Gasogi United (Mumena, 15h30)
UR FC vs SEC FC (UR, 14h30)
Gasabo United vs LA Jeunesse FC (Kicukiro, 13h00)

Sunday, April 21, 2019
Esperance FC vs Rugende FC (Mumena, 13h00)
Akagera FC vs Sorwathe FC (Rwinkwavu, 14h30)

Group B
Saturday, April 20, 2019

Hope FC vs Gitikinyoni (Mukebra, 14h30)
Rwamagana City FC vs Interforce FC (Rwamagana, 14h30)
Unity (Repos)
Pepiniere FC s Etoile de l'est FC (Ruyenzi, 14h30)

Sunday, April 21, 2019
Heroes FC vs Intare FC (Mumena, 13h00)
Miroplast FC vs United Stars (Miroplast, 14h30)

Suspensions
1. Kwizera Epaphrodite (Pepiniere FC)
2. Mahoro Fidel (Intare FC)
3. Nshimiyimana Olivier (La Jeunesse)
4. Nsengimana Richard (SEC FC)
5. Niyomwungeri Mike (Rugende FC)
6. Ntwali Didier (Rugende FC)

Top Scorers
Group A

1. Halinditwari Jean Claude (Vision FC) -10
2. Kayitaba Jean Bosco (Gasogi Utd) – 9
3. Mugiraneza Frodouard (Vision JN) -8
4. Habimana Yves (Gasogi Utd)–6
5. Niyonsenga Aphrodice (Vision JN)-6
6. Sibomana Amini (Gasabo Utd) -5
7. Hakizimana Deus (Aspor)–4
8. Hakizimana Ismael (Esperance SK) -4
9. Kamanzi Idrissa (Aspor) –4
10. Mukunzi Vivens (Vision FC) –4
12. Rwanyindo Mucyo Kevin (La Jeunesse) -4

Group B
1. Uwiduhaye Aboubakar (Heroes FC) –10
2. Dushimimana Olivier (Heroes FC) –6
3. Mahoro Fidel (Intare FC) –6
4. Nshimyumuremyi Olivier (Hope FC) –6
5. Twagiramungu Mudasiru (Pepiniere FC) –6
6. Uwiragiye Abdounour (Intare FC) –5
7. Harerimana Jean Claude (Etoile de l'est FC) –4
8. Kayumba Jimmy (Interforce) –4
9. Kwizera Jean Luck (Hope FC) –4
10. Nibishaka Dieudonne (Interforce FC) -4
Ferwafa.rw

Women Football League, Match Day 9 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Women Football League, Match Day 9 Fixtures
Division One Fixtures
Saturday, April 20, 2019

Kamonyi WFC vs Gakenke WFC (Remera Rukoma, 15h00)
Rugende WFC vs ES Mutunda WFC (Rugende, 15h00)
Inyemera WFC vs AS Kabuye WFC (Gicumbi, 15h30)
Rambura WFC vs Bugesera WFC (Rambura, 15h00)

Monday, April 22, 2019
AS Kigali WFC vs Scandinavia WFC (Stade de Kigali, 15h00)

Division Two Fixtures
Friday, April 19, 2019

IPM WFC vs Nasho WFC (Mukarange, 13h00)
Ndabuc WFC vs APaer WFC (Ngoma, 13h00)

Saturday, April 20, 2019
Taiga WFC vs Fatima WFC (Gicumbi, 13h00)

Match Day 9 Suspensions
1. Mukaneza Marie Josee (Kamonyi WFC)

D1 Women's League Top Scorers
1. Ibangarye Anne Marie (AS Kigali WFC) –12
2. Iradukunda Callixte (AS Kigali WFC) -11
3. Uwimana Zawadi (Scandinavia WFC) – 6
4. Mukandayisenga Nadine (Scandinavia WFC) – 5
5. Dukuzumuremyi Marie Claire (ES Mutunda WFC) – 4
6. Nibagwire Libelle (AS Kigali WFC) – 4
7. Nyirahafashimana Marie Jeanne (Scandinavia WFC) - 4

D2 Women's League Top Scorers
1. Murorunkwere Claudine (Fatima WFC) -7
2. Bampire Josiane (Fatima WFC) -3
3. Mukandayisaba Drocella (APAER WFC)-3
4. Mukaruzagiriza Jeannette (Ndabuc WFC)-3
5. Niyigena Yvette (APAER WFC)-3
Ferwafa.rw

Rwandan Ref Hakizimana picked for 2019 Total AFCON Preps

By Mugabe

Rwanda's internationally accredited football referee Hakizimana Louis has been named in a 27-man list of the initial referees chosen to officiate the 2019 AFCON.

The 2019 African Cup of Nations is set to take place in Egypt between June 21 and July 19.

The list of referees saw the presence of 20 different nationalities from across the continent with referees like Mostafa Gharbal and Bacary Gassama making the cut.

Three referees from host country also made the list. Twenty nine assistant referees have also been selected to undergo the preparation course in Morocco.

The preparation course in Morocco will be staged from April 28 to May 5, 2019.
Hakizimana is likely to be among the referees who will be operating the VAR technology during the tournament. Last Month, he was in South Africa for first-hand training on the processes and technological aspects of the Fifa renowned Video Assistant Referees (VAR).

VAR is a football assistant referee who reviews decisions made by the head referee with the use of video footage and a headset for communication.

Full list of referees:
Mostafa Gharbal (Algeria), Helder Martinez (Angola), Joshua Bondo (Botswana), Pacifique Ndabihawenimana (Burundi), Aliom Aliom (Cameroon), Gehad Geresha, Mahmoud El-Banna, Amine Omar (Egypt), Bacary Gassama (Gambia), Daniel Laria (Ghana), Peter Waweru (Kenya), Mamadou Keita (Mali), Radwan Jaid (Morocco), Nour ElDin El-Jaafari (Morocco), Jackson Pavaza (Namibia), Jean Jack Ngambo (DR Congo), Louis Hakizimana (Rwanda), Megete N'Diaye (Senegal), Bernard Camille (Seychelles), Al-Fadel Mohamed Hussein (Sudan), Victor Miguel (South Africa), Sadek Al-Salmy, Youssef El-Sarairi, Haitham Kairat (Tunisia), Gianni Sikazowi (Zambia).

Assistant Referees:
Mokrane Gourari (Algeria), Abdelhak Etchiali (Algeria), Jerson Emiliano Dos Santos (Angola), Seydou Tiama (Burkina Faso), Nguegou Elvis Guy Noupue (Cameroon), Evarist Menkouande (Cameroon), Issa Yaya (Chad), Soulaimane Almadine (Comoros), Tahssen Abo El Sadat (Egypt), Abouelregal Mahmoud (Egypt), Tesfagiorghis Berhe (Eritrea), Samuel Temesgin (Ethiopia), Sidibe Sidiki (Guinea), Gilbert Cheruiyot (Kenya), Souru Phatsoane (Lesotho), Attia Amsaed (Libya), Lionel Andrianantenaina (Madagascar), Azgaou Lahcen (Morocco), Arsenio Maringule (Mozambique), Mahamadou Yahaya (Niger), Baba Adel (Nigeria), Oliver Safari (DR Congo), El Hadji Malick Samba (Senegal), Djibril Camara (Senegal), Zakhele Thusi Siwela (South Africa), Mohammed Ibahim (Sudan), Waleed Ahmed Ali (Sudan), Yamen Mellouchi (Tunisia) and Anouar Hmila (Tunisia).

Rayon Sports tie will be title decider-Hakizimana

By Mugabe

APR FC striker Muhadjiri Hakizimana says archrivals Rayon Sports are the only obstacle between his side and the league title as the race enters the final turn.

The two Azam Rwanda Premier League giants go head-to-head on April 20, at Kigali Stadium, with a lot at stake on either side.

Ahead of the highly anticipated clash, they are separated by six points. Rayon Sports will host the tie and have so far garnered 48 points after 22 matches, while seventeen-time champions APR lead the table with 54 points, having recorded 17 wins, three draws and two defeats.

β€œWe will go into the game [against Rayon Sports] with purpose of extending the gap. I believe they are the only obstacle standing between us and the title,” the former Mukura forward told Sunday Sport on Friday.

β€œIt's going to be tough, with Rayon seeking to turn their title prospects around. Our goal is to deny them that chance, and to prevent the last minute pressure.

Rayon Sports will be looking to go three points within of the army side, and hope they also drop points in their last fixtures against Bugesera, SC Kiyovu and AS Kigali, respectively.

Hakizimana further added: β€œWe know the task ahead, because we are facing our all-time rivals. So, the motivation won't be a problem. We are fit to fight for the important three points.”

The former SC Kiyovu and Etincelles forward has scored ten goals, and is only two goals behind joint leaders Djuma Nizeyimana (SC Kiyovu) and Rayon Sports striker, Jules Ulimwengu.

The topflight league resumes Saturday, April 20, after three weeks of break as the sports fraternity joined the country in the 25th commemoration for the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi.

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 23 Fixtures
Saturday, April 20, 2019

Rayon Sports FC vs APR FC (Stade Amahoro, 15h30)
Amagaju FC vs Marines FC (Stade Nyagisenyi, 15h30)
Musanze FC vs Kirehe FC (Stade Ubworoherane, 15h30)

Sunday, April 21, 2019
Police FC vs Etincelles FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)
Sunrise FC vs AS Muhanga (Nyagatare Grounds, 15h30)
Bugesera FC vs AS Kigali (Stade Kicukiro, 15h30)
Gicumbi FC vs SC Kiyovu (Stade Gicumbi, 15h30)
Espoir FC vs Mukura VS (Rusizi, 15h30)
[email protected]

Rwandan referee Twagirumukiza makes the final cut for Total Afcon U-17 Tournament

By Mugabe

Rwandan center referee Abdul Karim Twagirumukiza made the final cut of 27 referees and assistant referees who will handle the Total U-17 Africa Cup of Nations Tanzania 2019 scheduled to start on Sunday in Dar es Salaam.

A trailblazing decision will for the first time see women referees handling games of the opposite sex on the continent, debuting at the Total U-17 Africa Cup of Nations Tanzania 2019.

The historic decision will also give women match officials a larger platform to expose their talents and also gain experience at the competitive level considering the limited matches and competitions, which often affects their progress and development.

After undergoing a preparation workshop in Rabat, Morocco from 31 March to 4 April 2019 to fine-tune for the tournament which included fifteen (15) referees and 14 assistant referees from 25 Member Associations, Twagirumukiza made it to the final list which included 13 center referees and 14 assistant referees.

Twagirumukiza has been an international referee since 2012 and is currently in his seventh season as a top flight referee.

In line with that, the trailblazers' women quartet of Tanzanian referee Jonesia Rukyaa Kabakama, and assistant referees' Mary Wanjiru Njoroge (Kenya) and Lidwine Rakotozafinoro (Madagascar) made the final list.

For the final tournament, host Tanzania, Nigeria, Angola and Uganda are in Group A, while Guinea, Cameroon, Morocco and Senegal institute Group B. The semi-finalists will qualify to represent the continent at the FIFA U-17 World Cup at a yet to be confirmed venue.

Twagirumukiza being picked for the Total Afcon U-17 Tournament is another plus for the Rwandan referee colleges after having representatives in the 2019 CAF U-20 Tournament which was held in Niger last month where Ishimwe Claude was among the match officials and woman referee Salma Mukansanga who is lined up for the 2019 FIFA Women's World Cup Tournament.

Final Referees for Total Afcon U-17 Tournament
Referees: Boukhalfa Nabil (Algeria), Blaise Yuven Ngwa (Cameroon), Mahrous Ahmed (Egypt), Mogos Teklu Tsegay (Eritrea), Atcho Pierre (Gabon), Huraywidah Abdulwahid (Libya), Andofetra Rakotojaona (Madagascar), Samir Guezzaz (Morocco), Dahane Beida (Mauritania), Twagirumukiza Abdul Karim (Rwanda), Issa Sy (Senegal), Kabakama Jonesia Rukyaa (Tanzania) and Ssali Mashood (Uganda).

Assistant Referees: Ayimavo Ayamir Eric (Benin), Sanou Habib (Burikina Faso), Brahim Ahmar Adam (Chad), Salah Abdi Mohamed (Djibouti), Nouha Bangoura (Senegal), Youssef Wahid (Egypt), Mary Wanjiru Njoroge (Kenya), Rakotozafinoro Lidwine (Madagascar), Dos Reis Montenegro Miro (Sao Tome and Priciple), James Emile (Seychelles), Ahmed Omar Hamid (Sudan), Mkono Mohamed (Tanzania), Hassan Khalil (Tunisia), Thomas Kusosa (Zimbabwe).
Ferwafa.rw

  • April 9th 2019 at 11:15
  • April 9th 2019 at 11:14

Football a tool for unity of Rwandans-Karekezi

By Mugabe

Former Rwanda International Olivier Karekezi has said that football has been and will remain key to unity and healing among Rwandans.

The former Amavubi captain was speaking to Times Sport in the context of the ongoing 25th commemoration of the Genocide against the Tutsi, which claimed the lives of more than a million people in a space of 100 days.

Karekezi, a Genocide survivor, said that football helped him in his journey to healing having lost both his parents and two brothers during the 1994 Genocide.

β€œI don't know where I would be without football,” he said.

The former APR forward and Rayon Sports coach said, β€œThe legacy of the Genocide touched almost every aspect of life for the survivors. In addition to recurring trauma, survivors face many difficulties.”

Karekezi said that, 25 years later, Rwandans have made significant progress in rebuilding their country, even as many scars remain.

Football has helped to move on, noted the former forward who was part of the Rwandan team that featured in the 2004 African Cup of Nations finals in Tunisia – only ten years after the tragedy.

Many sports personalities, including players and administrators, lost their lives during the Genocide against the Tutsi, a culmination of decades of systematic division and hate propagated by the pre-1994 regimes.

β€œI am thankful to RPF (Rwanda Patriotic Front) under President Paul Kagame that have not only empowered us to rebuild our lives but also restored our dignity and that of all Rwandans,” added the 36-year-old father of three.

It was the RPF-Inkotanyi's former military wing, Rwanda Patriotic Army, under the command of Kagame that stopped the killings and ousted the genocidal regime on July 3, 1994.

The Kwibuka25 – the term used for the ongoing commemoration events – started on April 7 and will run through July 3, signifying the number of days that the government-backed slaughter lasted.

Karekezi, who scored 25 goals in 53 appearances for Rwanda, is currently based in Sweden with his wife and children.
[email protected]

FERWAFA holds Referees Instructors & Assessors Course

By Mugabe

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) is holding a four-day capacity building workshop for Referees Instructors and Assessors at Hill Top Hotel in Remera Town.

Thirty participants are taking part in the course which is being handled by FIFA/CAF Referees Instructor Celestin Ntagungira. Ntagungira, a former FERWAFA President is also a retired FIFA Assistant referee and member of the CAF Referees committee and IFAB.

Ntagungira is assisted by the Referees Commission chairman Gasingwa Michel who also doubles as a CAF Referees Assessor and Hategikimana Corneille who is also a physical instructor.

Opening the course, on Monday, the FERWAFA Secretary General Regis Uwayezu who was in company of the FERWAFA Executive Committee member in charge of technical development, Eng. Alexis Nshimiyimana Redamptus said, β€˜FERWAFA will continue to support all initiatives aimed at building capacities of all match officials. We urge you to do the needful in ensuring that you play a crucial role in the development of Rwandan referees,'

On his behalf, Ntagungira thanked the federation for the continued support of Rwandan referees and and promised to further play his role in the overall development of Rwandan refereeing aspect.

The Participants include:
Mukashema Eline, Rurangirwa Aaron, Kayijuka Gaspard, Munyangoga Appolinaire, Mazimpaka Jean Claude, Nzeyimana Jean Baptista, Gakire Jean Paul, Twagirayezu Richard, Ruhamiriza Eric, Zimurinda Alain, Tuyishime Angelique, Sekamana AbdulKhaliq, Benijambo Landouard, Ntawiha Jean Pierre, Fungaroho Issa, Nduwumwami Alpha, Kwizera Moise, Bushayija Paul, Kamanzi Emery, Munyemana Hudu, Mwambali Serge, Munyaneza Jean Paul, Yadufashije Jeannine, Kabanyana Scovia, Mugisha Jean Jacques, Muyugi Steven, Imanizabayo Monique, Muhire Norbert, Karambizi Rabin and Mugenzi Dieudonne.
Ferwafa.rw

Tanzania lift 2019 FERWAFA U-17 Invitational Tournament title

By Mugabe

Rwanda's Junior Wasps settled for a 3-all draw against the Serengeti Boys of Tanzania in their last game of the Ferwafa U-17 Invitational tournament which climaxed on Thursday in Kigali City, Rwanda.

Coach Yves Rwasamanzi's boys struck a last minute free kick to earn a draw courtesy of a well taken Rodrigue Isingizwe's free kick which secured a point for the hosts who finished bottom of the standings with one point following a 3-1 opening loss against Cameroon.

The Serengeti Boys of Tanzania won the tournament's title after fighting back from 2-0 down to take the lead at the Nyamirambo Stadium before they eventually settled for a draw.

Henson Rutonesha gave the home side the lead after 18 minutes before Keddy Nsanzimfura made it 2-0 after 20 minutes as the Serengeti Boys looked disjointed.

Tanzania U-17's John Edmond who also scored in their 2-1 win over Cameroon pulled one back after 28 minutes. The Tanzanian youngsters fought back strongly before the first half ended 2-1.

In the second half John Edmond netted his second goal of the day after 49 minutes. The two sides continued to create several scoring opportunities, but showed lack of the finishing.

Edson Mshirakandi made it 3-2 for Tanzania after 83 minutes, but Rodrigue Isingizwe leveled matters after the fourth official had showed more minutes of added time.

The invitational tournament organized by the Rwanda Football body, FERWAFA and BINEWA Sports Management attracted Rwanda, Tanzania and Cameroon. The Cameroon U-17s beat Rwanda 3-1 in the opening match before Rwanda beat Cameroon 2-1 in the second game.

The Serengeti Boys and Cameroon used the tournament to prepare ahead of the U-17 Total Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) slated for April 14-28th in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Invitational U-17 Tournament Results
March 29, 2019

Rwanda 1-3 Cameroon

April 1, 2019
Cameroon 1-2 Tanzania

April 4, 2019
Tanzania 3-3 Rwanda
Photo Credit: Christophe Renzaho
Ferwafa.rw

Women Football League, Match Day 8 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Women Football League, Match Day 8 Fixtures
First Division League
April 5, 2019

Scandinavia WFC vs Inyemera WFC (Umuganda Pitch 2, 15h00)

April 6, 2019
AS Kigali WFC vs Kamonyi WFC (Stade de Kigali, 13h00)
Gakenke WFC vs Rugende WFC (Gakenke, 15h00)
AS Kabuye WFC vs Bugesera WFC (Kabuye, 15h00)
ES Mutunda WFC vs Rambura WFC (Mutunda, 15h00)

Second Division Two
April 5, 2019

Fatima WFC vs Ndabuc WFC (Ubworoherane, 13h00)

April 6, 2019
Nasho WFC vs Gatsibo WFC (Nasho, 15h00)

Suspension
Second Division League

Iradukunda Marie Jose-Fatima WFC
Ferwafa.rw

AS Muhanga host Mukura as Bugesera face SC Kiyovu

By Mugabe

AS Muhanga will be looking for crucial three points to boost their top-four hopes when they host Mukura as the Azam Rwanda Premier League enters the final months of the season.

The game kicks-off at 3:30pm, at Muhanga Stadium.

Abdu Mbarushimana's side lie eighth on the 16-team table with 28 points, a whopping 16 points behind leaders APR, and 7 adrift of fourth-placed SC Kiyovu who face Bugesera at Mumena Stadium.

Victory for the Muhanga-based team will lift them to sixth position.

On the other hand, Mukura who are third, with 44 points, also seek to close gap on second-placed Rayon Sports following the latter's 1-all draw with AS Kigali on Sunday.

In an interview with Times Sport on Tuesday, Mbarushimana admitted that β€œIt's going to be a tough game' but emphasized that his players were fit for the challenge.

β€œWe will be out there looking for all the three points. We know we are facing one of the best teams in the league, which makes it a tough game, but we are ready,” he said.

β€œHome advantage means very little in such games, but we expect strong back-up from our fans as we push for a top-four finish this season.”

However, Francis Haringingo has also rallied his Mukura players to bounce back to winning ways after losing 2-1 to APR last week.

β€œWe lost our last time [against APR] due to poor defending; we can't afford dropping points twice in a row. We need to get back to our winning ways,” said the Burundian tactician.

β€œWe just need to be calm and use well our chances.”

Mukura, who were largely seen as a serious challenger for the title until their 3-0 loss to Rayon Sports in February, now trail champions APR by ten points with four matches remaining.

β€œWe are out of the title race, I don't think APR can lose three times in four games,” Haringingo conceded before noting that his black-and-yellow outfit is shifting attention to the Peace Cup title defence.

The local football governing body (Ferwafa) is yet to reveal when the 2019 Peace Cup tournament will start, which has oddly delayed, as the 2018 edition started in January.

After Wednesday fixtures, the topflight league and other sports activities in Rwanda will take a break as the country marks 25 years since the 1994 Genocide against the Tutsi, whose commemoration starts on April 7.

The league will resume on April 20 with the country's biggest match when APR and bitter rivals Rayon Sports go head-to-head at Kigali Stadium.

ARPL, Match Day 22
Wednesday Matches

AS Muhanga vs Mukura VS (Stade Muhanga, 15h30)
SC Kiyovu vs Bugesera FC (Stade Mumena, 15h30)
[email protected]

Tanzania's Serengeti Boys silence Cameroon's Baby Lions

By Mugabe

The Serengeti Boys of Tanzania defeated the Baby Lions of Cameroon to register their opening win at the FERWAFA Under-17 Invitational Tournament in a match which was staged on Monday at Stade de Kigali in Kigali City.

It was a great start of the game for Tanzania as captain Abraham Morice benefited from a defensive mixed up in the Cameroonian backline to send the east Africans ahead.

A great start of the first half for Coach Oscar Mirambo's boys quickly turned soar as keyman John Kelvin was stretched off as he landed badly following a foul from Cameroon's captain Ndzie Fabrice who saw yellow for his troubles.

Both sides continued to create chances in the first half but a combination of good defensive work and wayward finishing denied the fans the privilege of another first half goal.

An early Second half goal from from Yannick Noah dragged Cameroon back into it until Swakali Arafat delivered a beauty from a 30 yards set piece situation to hand Tanzania a 2-1 win over Cameroon.

Action continues on Thursday when the last of the tournament will be played, pitting hosts Rwanda against Serengeti Boys of Tanzania at Stade de Kigali.

Tanzania and Cameroon are using the Invitational tournament to prepare for the U-17 Total Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) slated for April 14-28th in Tanzania.

The best two teams that qualify for the semi finals will directly book a place in the U-17 World Cup to take place in Brazil.

FERWAFA Invitational U-17 Tournament Results
March 29, 2019

Rwanda 1-3 Cameroon

April 1, 2019
Cameroon 1-2 Tanzania

April 4, 2019
Tanzania vs Rwanda (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)
Photo Credit: Saddam Mihigo
Ferwafa.rw, Additional Reporting: www.kick442.com

U-17 Invitational Tourney:Serengeti Boys battle Cameroon today

By Mugabe

The Serengeti Boys of Tanzania face Cameroon's U-17 at Stade de Kigali in Nyamirambo on Monday afternoon in the second match of the Invitational tournament.

Cameroon beat Rwanda's U-17 team 3-1 in the first game played last Friday.

Both Cameroon and the Serengeti Boys are using the Invitational tournament to prepare ahead of the U-17 Total Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) slated for April 14-28th.

β€œWe are happy that the team will have another chance to play some quality build-up games. The tournament in Turkey where we played three games helped us gauge a few things and these two games against Cameroon and Rwanda will help us fine tune,” said Serengeti Boys coach Oscar Mirambo.

The coach said playing against Cameroon will give them a god test because they are also a physical side. β€œWe still have a few things to improve before the Afcon tournament,” said the coach.

Cameroon's U-17 coach Thomas Libih said he is happy with the way his boys are responding. β€œWe need to get tighter in the defending department as well,” added Libih.

During the UEFA organised Invitational tournament last month the Serengeti Boys lost 1-0 to Guinea before they stopped Australia 3-2. Mirambo's team lost the last game 5-0 to hosts Turkey.
www.afconu17tanzania.com

Rayon Sports' title hopes suffer setback with draw at AS Kigali

By Mugabe

RAYON Sports were left to regret a number of missed opportunities as their title chances suffered a blow on Sunday afternoon with a 1-all draw against AS Kigali.

The Blues now trail champions APR by six points at the top of the Azam Rwanda Premier League with four games remaining.

Roberto Oliveira's men had plenty of chances to put the game to bed, even before Ugandan striker Frank Kalanda equalised for AS Kigali in the 63rd minute, including Djabel Manishimwe and Michael Sarpong's clear-cut chances inside the opening twenty minutes.

A dominant Rayon controlled possession, and squandered opportunities one after the other, that only after 11 minutes, they had already had five corner-kicks.

Centre-back Ange Mutsinzi opened the scoring after 28 minutes with a beautiful free-kick a few yards outside Bate Shamiru's box after AS Kigali skipper Tumanine Titi Ntamuhanga's challenge on Jonathan Rafael da Silva.

Brazilian forward Rafael da Silva is yet to score a single goal for Rayon Sports since his signing last November.

After going into half-time with a 1-0 deficit, Djuma Masudi's side returned for the second-half noticeably improved and more organized in the defense, and their pressure for an equalizer finally paid off in the 63rd minute when Kalanda outpaced Rayon Sports' defender Eric Iradukunda to wrap up a fine counter-attack with a fantastic finish against helpless goalie Andre Mazimpaka.

As the game headed into final stages, Rayon created more chances in search for a second lead but second-half substitute Christophe Bukuru was denied by Bate Shamiru a couple times and a last-ditch effort by Ghanaian striker Sarpong went wide as AS Kigali held the eight-time champions to a draw for a second time this season.

The two sides played out a goalless draw in the first-leg last December.

In the meantime, APR beat Sunrise 2-0 on Saturday to extend their lead, thanks to goals from quick-fleet winger Dominique Savio Nshuti and young striker Lague Byiringiro.

APR, who like Rayon have four matches remaining – including the meeting between the two teams on April 20, are top of the table with 54 points, six ahead of Rayon Sports.

ARPL, Match Day 22
March 30, 2019

APR FC 2-0 Sunrise FC

March 31, 2019
AS Kigali vs Rayon Sports FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 3, 2019
AS Muhanga vs Mukura VS (Stade Muhanga, 15h30)
SC Kiyovu vs Bugesera FC (Stade Mumena, 15h30)
Newtimes.co.rw

Second Division League, Match Day 15 Results

By Mugabe

Second Division League, Match Day 15 Results
Group A, Saturday, 30/03/2019

Vision JN FC 1-4 Gasogi United
SEC FC 1-2 Vision FC
La Jeunesse FC vs Esperance FC (Postponed due to heavy rains, to be replayed according to FERWAFA Regulations on Monday, April 1 at Stade Mumena, 13h00)
Sorwathe FC 1-0 UR FC

Sunday, 31/03/2019
Rugende FC vs ASPOR FC (Rugende, 14h30)
Akagera FC vs Gasabo United (Rwinkwavu, 14h30)

Group B
Saturday, 30/03/2019

Gitikinyoni FC 2-1 Miroplast FC
Interforce FC 0-1 Heroes FC
Hope FC (Repos)
Etoile de l'est FC 0-0 Rwamagana City FC
Pepiniere FC 1-2 Unity FC

Sunday, 31/03/2019
United Stars FC vs Intare FC (Postponed)

Match Day 15 Suspensions
1. Niyonsenga Jean Claude (United Stars)
2. Munyantore Zidane (Giticyinyoni SC)
3. Hategekimana Abdallah (Vision JN)
4. Nsengiyumva Abouba (Vision JN)
5. Kaneza Augustin (Sorwathe FC)
6. Kamuhanda Benoit (Sorwathe FC)
7. Ishimwe Cedrick (Sorwathe FC)
8. Bingabo Orly (Gasabo United)
9. Nshimiyimana Olivier (La Jeunesse)
Ferwafa.rw

Disciplinary Code

By benjie
  • March 30th 2019 at 06:29

Electoral Code

By Mugabe
  • March 30th 2019 at 06:28

U-17 Invitational Tourney: Cameroon fights back to beat Rwanda

By Mugabe

Cameroon's U-17 team fought from a goal down to beat their counterparts from Rwanda 3-1 in the first game of the Invitational tournament played at the Nyamirambo Stadium in Kigali on Friday.

Moise Nyarugabo gave Rwanda the lead after 25 minutes with a well headed goal from a corner kick. After 34th minutes the hosts almost made it 2-0 but Cameroon's goalkeeper Manfred Ekoi was well positioned to stop the shot.

Bere Francois later made it 1-1 for Cameroon with a 36th minute strike before Leonel Wamba gave the visitors the lead on 38 minutes.

In the second half the Rwanda U-17 side tried to fight back, but found a strong Cameroon back-line.

Cameroon converted a penalty after 64th minutes through Steve Mvoue to make it 3-1. Rwanda's goalkeeper Adolphe Hakizimana had fouled Leonel Wamba in the box.

Tanzania's Serengeti Boys will be in action against the Cameroon U-17s on April 1 in the second game of the Invitational tournament. The last game between Rwanda and Tanzania will be played on April 4th.

Tanzania and Cameroon are using the Invitational tournament to prepare for the U-17 Total Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) slated for April 14-28th in Tanzania.

The best two teams that qualify for the semi finals will directly book a place in the U-17 World Cup to take place in Brazil.

Invitational U-17 Tournament Results/Fixtures
March 29, 2019

Rwanda 1-3 Cameroon

April 1, 2019
Cameroon vs Tanzania (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 4, 2019
Tanzania vs Rwanda (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)
Photo Credit: Saddam Mihigo
https://afconu17tanzania.com

Second Division League, Match Day 15 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Second Division League, Match Day 15 Fixtures
Group A, Saturday, 30/03/2019

Vision JN FC vs Gasogi United (Umuganda Pitch 2, 14h30)
SEC FC vs Vision FC (Kicukiro, 13h00)
La Jeunesse FC vs Esperance FC (Stade Mumena, 13h00)
Sorwathe FC vs UR FC (Kinihira, 14h30)

Sunday, 31/03/2019
Rugende WFC vs ASPOR FC (Rugende, 14h30)
Akagera FC vs Gasabo United (Rwinkwavu, 14h30)

Group B
Saturday, 30/03/2019

Gitikinyoni FC vs Miroplast FC (Skol Pitch, 14h30)
Interforce FC vs Heroes FC (Kicukiro, 15h30)
Hope FC (Repos)
Etoile de l'est FC vs Rwamagana City FC (Ngoma, 15h30)
Pepiniere FC vs Unity FC (Ruyenzi, 14h30)

Sunday, 31/03/2019
United Stars FC vs Intare FC (Kabagari, 14h30)

Match Day 15 Suspensions
1. Niyonsenga Jean Claude (United Stars)
2. Munyantore Zidane (Giticyinyoni SC)
3. Hategekimana Abdallah (Vision JN)
4. Nsengiyumva Abouba (Vision JN)
5. Kaneza Augustin (Sorwathe FC)
6. Kamuhanda Benoit (Sorwathe FC)
7. Ishimwe Cedrick (Sorwathe FC)
8. Bingabo Orly (Gasabo United)
9. Nshimiyimana Olivier (La Jeunesse)
Ferwafa.rw

Women's Football League, Match Day 7 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Women's Football League, Match Day 7 Fixtures
First Division League
Saturday, 30/03/2019

Kamonyi WFC vs Rugende WFC (Remera Rukoma, 15h00)
Inyemera WFC vs AS Kigali WFC (Gicumbi, 15h00)
Rambura WFC vs Gakenke WFC (Rambura, 15h00)
AS Kabuye WFC vs ES Mutunda WFC (Kabuye, 15h00)

Sunday, March 31/03/2019
Bugesera WFC vs Scandinavia WFC (Kamabuye, 13h00)

Second Division League
Saturday, 30/03/2019

Ndabuc WFC vs Taiga WFC (Ngoma, 13h00)

Sunday, 31/03/2019
APAER WFC vs Nasho WFC (APAER, 15h00)

Suspensions
1. Iradukunda Marie Josee (Fatima WFC)
Ferwafa.rw

FERWAFA U-17 Tournament: Rwanda opens contest against Cameroon

By Mugabe

The Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) Under-17 invitational tournament begins on Friday with Rwanda's Junior Wasps taking on their counterparts from Cameroon at Stade de Kigali.

The Invitational tournament to run March 29th to April 4th is featuring Rwanda and the two teams that will feature in the U-17 Total Africa Cup of Nations (Afcon) Cameroon and Tanzania.

The Junior Wasps have been in preparation for this tournament since last week and Coach Yves Rwasamanzi will be hoping to register an opening win as he continues to prepare the youngsters for future competitions.

The second game due on April 2 will feature Cameroon and Tanzania's Serengeti Boys, before the last game between Rwanda and Tanzania on April 4th.

Tanzania and Cameroon are using the tournament as part and parcel of their preparations for the approaching Under-17 Africa Cup of the Nations (AFCON) slated to take off in the country from April 14th to 28th this year.

The Serengeti Boys will be hoping to utilize home advantage to try and win the U-17 Afcon title and also qualify for the U-17 World Cup in Brazil.

Serengeti Boys are pooled alongside Uganda, Nigeria and Angola in Group A, while Group B has Senegal, Morocco, Cameroon and Guinea.

The best two teams that qualify for the semi finals will directly book a place in the U-17 World Cup to take place in Brazil.

Invitational U-17 Tournament Fixtures
March 29, 2019

Rwanda vs Cameroon (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 2, 2019
Cameroon vs Tanzania (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 4, 2019
Tanzania vs Rwanda (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)
Ferwafa.rw

Azam Rwanda Premier League: Results of initially Postponed Matches

By Mugabe

Azam Rwanda Premier League: Results of initially Postponed Matches
Match Day 21
March 27, 2019

Sunrise FC vs AS Kigali (Nyagatare, 15h30)
Mukura VS vs APR FC (Stade Huye, 15h30)

March 28, 2019
Rayon Sports FC 1-0 SC Kiyovu

Match Day 22
March 30, 2019

APR FC vs Sunrise FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

March 31, 2019
AS Kigali vs Rayon Sports FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 3, 2019
AS Muhanga vs Mukura VS (Stade Muhanga, 15h30)
SC Kiyovu vs Bugesera FC (Stade Mumena, 15h30)
Ferwafa.rw

Tanzania's Serengeti Stars in Rwanda ahead of invitational U-17 Tournament

By Mugabe

The Serengeti Boys of Tanzania arrived in Rwanda on Thursday morning ahead of the FERWAFA U-17 Invitational Tournament which starts on Friday, March 29, 2019.

The team composed of 24 players and 8 members of coaching staff, arrived in the country at 6am aboard Rwandair from Rwandair. They will be residing at Hill Top Hotel until their departure back to Tanzania on April 5, 2019.

The Tanzanian outfit managed by Oscar Mirambo joins Cameroon who also arrived in the country on Wednesday morning.

Rwanda's Junior Wasps who have been in camp since last week takes on Cameroon in the first game on Friday.

On April 2, Tanzania and Cameroon will face-off before the tournament ends on April 4 with Rwanda and Tanzania locking horns. Cameroon and Tanzania will then leave for the CAF U-17 Tournament slated for 14-28 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Tanzania and Cameroon are using the tournament as part and parcel of their preparations for the approaching Under-17 Africa Cup of the Nations (AFCON) slated to take off in the country from April 14th to 28th this year.

The Serengeti Boys will be hoping to utilize home advantage to try and win the U-17 Afcon title and also qualify for the U-17 World Cup in Brazil.

Serengeti Boys are pooled alongside Uganda, Nigeria and Angola in Group A, while Group B has Senegal, Morocco, Cameroon and Guinea.

The best two teams that qualify for the semi finals will directly book a place in the U-17 World Cup to take place in Brazil.

Tanzania Squad: Jefferson Mwaikambo, Abdallah Mwinyi, Shaban Hassan, Zubery Foba, Pascal Gaudence, Aly Hamis, Ben Anthony, Mohamed Omary, Dominic Pauline, Mustapha Rashid, Morice Michael, Omary Jumanne, Bernard Castory, Agiri Aristide, Edson Jeremia, Tepsi Evance, Charles Herman, Kelvin Pius, Edmund Godfrey, Salum Ally, Arafat Hussein, Boniface Misungwi and Juma Ladaki

Invitational U-17 Tournament Fixtures
March 29, 2019

Rwanda vs Cameroon (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 2, 2019
Cameroon vs Tanzania (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 4, 2019
Tanzania vs Rwanda (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

Cameroon's U-17 team in Kigali ahead of international mini-tournament

By Mugabe

The Cameroon's Under 17 Boys team arrived in the country on Wednesday morning ahead of the upcoming Under 17 Mini Tournament which starts on Friday at Stade de Kigali.

The Cameroonian delegation composed of 23 selected Lions plus members of the Technical and supplementary staff is now camped at Dove Hotel.

The Lions under the guidance of Coach Thomas Libih will participate in a 3 nations' mini tournament that begins this Friday.

Tanzania is expected in the country on April 1, 2019.

Rwanda's Junior Wasps who have been in camp since last week will take on Cameroon in the first game on Friday.

On April 2, Tanzania and Cameroon will face-off before the tournament ends on April 4 with Rwanda and Tanzania locking horns. Cameroon and Tanzania will then leave for the CAF U-17 Tournament slated for 14-28 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

The best two teams at the CAF U-17 AFCON that qualify for the semi finals will directly book a place in the U-17 World Cup to take place in Brazil.

Rwanda holds DR Congo in women's friendly match

By Mugabe

Rwanda senior women team came from behind to force a draw against DR Congo's Olympic team in an international friendly match played on Tuesday at Stade Umuganda in Rubavu District.

Kanyamihigo Callixte came off the bench, replacing Nyiramfashimana Marie Jeanne to snatch the equalizing goal in the 73rd, canceling out a 26th minute goal from DR Congo's Mawete Musolo Flavine.

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) organized the friendly match as a way of keeping the women national team to be in a competitive aspect ahead of future competitions.

On the other hand, DR Congo was using the tie to prepare for the upcoming Caf Women's Olympic qualifier preliminary round qualifier against Tanzania whose first leg is planned for April 2 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Rwanda XI: Nyirabashyitsi Judith (GK,18), Nibagwire Sifa Gloria (C,17), Maniraguha Louise 19, Mukantaganira Joselyne 22, Nyiransanzabera Milliam 20, Mukandayisenga Nadine 13, Kalimba Alice 16, Nyiramfashimana Marie Jeanne 10, Nibagwire Liberathe9, Umwariwase Dudja 3, Ibangarye Anne Marie 11.

DR Congo XI: Eyale Liteli Huguette (GK,16), Kaba Kaba Siala 7, Vukulu Nzumba Belange 3, Kalubi Yabadi Christel 5, Ndaya Kanjinda Monica 15, Mawete Musolo Flavine 11, Kapoyi Monique Ruth17 na Kasaj Yav Marlene 14
Ferwafa.rw

Hakizimana attends VAR training in Jo'Burg

By Mugabe

Rwanda's internationally accredited football referee Louis Hakizimana is among officials picked by CAF to receive first-hand training on the processes and technological aspects of the Fifa renowned Video Assistant Referees (VAR).

VAR is a football assistant referee who reviews decisions made by the head referee with the use of video footage and a headset for communication.

In 2018, VARs were written into the Laws of the Game by the International Football Association Board (IFAB) following trials in a number of major competitions.

Fifa officially approved the use of VAR for the 2018 Fifa World Cup during the Fifa Council meeting that same year. The 2018 Fifa World Cup in Russia became the first competition to use VAR in full, at all matches and in all venues.

Hakizimana who has officiated CAF Champions League, Africa U-23 Qualifiers, Africa U-20 Cup of Nations, World Cup qualifiers, Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers and multiple international friendlies, is set to join a team of 19 Fifa-accredited African referees that will receive intensive training on all aspects of VAR and its role in modern day football.

With Confederation of African Football (CAF) set to introduce VAR at this year's Africa Cup of Nations in Egypt, Hakizimana will be among 19 fellow elite referees who will converge in Johannesburg, South Africa from 26-30 of this month to receive training on the use of VAR and the impact in has on referees' decisions ahead of the continent's biggest football showpiece. A total of 22 assistant referees will also attend the VAR course.

The role of the VAR is to assist the referee to determine whether there was an infringement that means a goal should not be awarded.

As the ball has crossed the line, play is interrupted so there is no direct impact on the game.

VAR also helps in ensuring that no clearly wrong decisions are made in conjunction with the award or non-award of a penalty kick amongst other important decisions.

Women Friendly: Rwanda face DR Congo on Tuesday

By Mugabe

Rwanda senior women team takes on their counterparts DR Congo in an international friendly match which will be staged on Tuesday at Stade Umuganda.

The women side has been in preparations since last week under the tutelage of head coach Habimana Sostene and is primed to register a win over their neighbors.

The friendly match has been organized by FERWAFA to help the women national team to be in a competitive aspect ahead of future competitions.

DR Congo will be using the tie to prepare for the upcoming Caf Women's Olympic qualifier preliminary round qualifier against Tanzania whose first leg is planned for April 2 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

The DR Congo team is arriving in Rubavu District on Tuesday morning ahead of their afternoon tie then return back to their training base-Goma after the game.

Rwanda Senior Women's National Provisional Squad
Goal keepers:
Nyirabashitsi Judith (Baobab Queens, Tanzania), Uwizeyimana Helene (AS Kigali WFC) and Uwatesi Hamida (EAC Kabutare).

Defenders: Mukantaganira Joselyne (AS Kigali WFC), Nyirahabimana Anne (Scandinavia WFC), Nyiransanzabera Milliam (Rambura WFC), Maniraguha Louise (AS Kigaliw WFC), Uwimbabazi Immacule (Kamonyi WFC), Nibagwire Sifa Gloria (AS Kigali WFC), Kayitesi Alody (AS Kigali WFC), Niyonkuru M. Goreth (ES Mutunda WFC) and Mutuyimana Albertine (Kamonyi WFC).

Midfielders: Kalimba Alice (AS Kigwali WFC), Mukandayisenga Nadine (Scandinavia WFC), Mukeshimana Jeanette AS Kigali WFC), Uwase Andorsene (ES Mutunda WFC),
Umwariwase Dudja (AS Kigali WFC) and Nimugaba Sophie (AS Kigali WFC).

Forwards: Kankindi Fatuma (Scandinavia WFC), Ibangarye Anne Marie (AS Kigali WFC), Nibagwire Libery (AS Kigali WFC), Iradukunda Callixte (AS Kigali WFC), Uwamahoro Beatrice (Kamonyi WFC), Mushimiyimana Marie Claire (Scandinavia WFC).

Technical Team: Habimana Sosthene (Head Coach), Mbarushimana Shabani (Assistant Coach), Umunyana Seraphine (Assistant Coach), Safari Mustafa Jean Marie Vianney (Goalkeeper Coach) and Ujeneza Jennifer (Physiotherapist).

Mashami picks positives from Ivory Coast defeat

By Mugabe

Vincent Mashami has said there were many lessons for Amavubi to learn from their AFCON 2019 qualifiers' final match against CΓ΄te d'Ivoire over the weekend, which they lost 3-0 at Stade FΓ©lix HouphouΓ«t-Boigny in Abidjan.

The 2015 African champions ended their qualification campaign with an emphatic win over strugglers Amavubi, who ended their disappointing journey with only two from a possible 18 points in Group H, having drawn two and lost four games.

Nicolas Pepe put the hosts ahead in the 7th minute to hand Ibrahim Kamara's side a 1-0 first half lead. Manchester United centre-back Eric Bailly doubled the lead in the 67th minute before Maxwel Cornet completed the rout for Amavubi with 18 minutes to clock.

β€œDespite the loss, we have picked a few lessons from the mistakes we made. We now have to think about the future, and the essence is to learn and pickup match fitness for competitions ahead,” said Mashami in a post-match interview.

Rwanda had only one shot on target in the whole game.

β€œUnfortunately we lost, but we were playing against a big and more experienced team. What I wanted is to make sure that my players are confident when they meet big teams of such caliber,” he noted.

Mashami and his delegation arrive back in the country Monday afternoon.

Cecafa region makes history
Meanwhile, the CECAFA region, where Rwanda is also situated, has qualified a record three nations to this year's Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON) finals tournament due in Egypt.

The three countries include Burundi who booked their ticket as Group C first runners-up with 11 points after holding Gabon to a 1-all draw in their final qualifier in Bujumbura on Saturday. The other two regional countries who qualified are Uganda and Kenya.

Tanzania was expected to become the fourth CECAFA country to qualify on Sunday.

By press time Sunday, Tanzania were due to host Uganda in Group L and victory for the Kilimanjaro Stars would make them the fourth Cecafa nation to book their slot at the 2019 revamped 24-team AFCON finals tournament.

This is the first time Burundi have qualified for the Africa Cup of Nations finals.
[email protected]

Azam Rwanda Premier League: Schedule of Postponed Matches

By Mugabe

Azam Rwanda Premier League: Schedule of Postponed Matches
Match Day 21
March 27, 2019

Sunrise FC vs AS Kigali (Nyagatare, 15h30)
Mukura VS vs APR FC (Stade Huye, 15h30)

March 28, 2019
Rayon Sports FC vs SC Kiyovu (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

Match Day 22
March 30, 2019

APR FC vs Sunrise FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

March 31, 2019
AS Kigali vs Rayon Sports FC (Stade de Kigali, 15h30)

April 3, 2019
AS Muhanga vs Mukura VS (Stade Muhanga, 15h30)
SC Kiyovu vs Bugesera FC (Stade Mumena, 15h30)
Ferwafa.rw

Rwanda face CΓ΄te d'Ivoire with national pride at stake

By Mugabe

Amavubi head coach Vincent Mashami has called on his players to keep their feet on the ground and let football do the talking when they face CΓ΄te d'Ivoire in their final Group β€˜H' Africa Cup of Nations (AFCON 2019) qualifier on Saturday.

The 2015 African champions host Rwanda at the 45,000-seater Stade FΓ©lix HouphouΓ«t-Boigny in Abidjan.

Mashami's side will be looking to end their disappointing AFCON campaign on a positive note after losing three times and drawing twice in their first five games.

β€œWe have had a terrible campaign in AFCON qualifiers, and sometimes we deserved to win but failed to due to various mistakes in injury time. However, this is not time to dwell on what we did not accomplish, but rather focus on the task at hand,” said Mashami.

Rwanda will be relying on the striking partnership of Middie Kagere and Jacques Tuyisenge, with forward Muhadjiri Hakizimana right behind them in search for goals.

Out-of-contest Amavubi will have nothing to fight for, but bragging rights over already-qualified Les Elephants as the former shift attention to qualifiers of the 2020 African Nations Championship (CHAN) qualifiers – due to start in July.

β€œWe have a long way to go in terms of building teamwork and getting players to sticking to our game plan. We have good players at individual level, but how we prepare them for competitions matters the most, and that's where we have always been getting it wrong,” he added.

CΓ΄te d'Ivoire, two-time African champions, won the first-leg 2-1 at Kigali Stadium thanks to goals from Jonathan Kodjia and Max-Alain Gradel. Kagere netted the consolation goal for the hosts while making his first appearance in the national team since 2014.

By press time Friday, fourteen nations – including Group H's Guinea and Ivory Coast – had already qualified for the 2019 AFCON finals tournament, scheduled from June 21 to July 19 in Egypt, while ten more tickets across the twelve groups were still up for grabs.

Led by Liverpool star Naby Keita, Guinea lead Group H with 11 points, three ahead of Ibrahim Kamara's CΓ΄te d'Ivoire. Central African Republic (CAR) are third with five points.

Rwanda has only made it to AFCON finals tournament once – at the 2004 edition in Tunisia.

2019 AFCON Qualifiers
Saturday

CΓ΄te d'Ivoire Vs Rwanda 7pm
Photo Credit: On his return to the national team from a four-year hiatus, Meddie Kagere (with the ball) scored the consolation for Amavubi during their 2-1 defeat to Ivory Coast in the first-leg at Kigali Stadium last September. File.
Source: Newtimes.co.rw

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 22 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Azam Rwanda Premier League, Match Day 22 Fixtures
March 22, 2019

Marines FC vs Police FC (Stade Umuganda)

March 23, 2019
Musanze FC vs Gicumbi FC (Stade Ubworoherane)
Etincelles FC vs Espoir FC (Stade Umuganda)
Kirehe FC vs Amagaju FC (Kirehe Grounds)

March 24, 2019
SC Kiyovu vs Bugesera FC (Stade Mumena)

Match Day 22 Suspensions
Niyibizi Pierrot (Bugesera FC)
Isingizwe Patrick (AS Muhanga)
Manishimwe Jean de Dieu (Amagaju FC)
Dusingizemungu Ramadhan (Marine FC)
Bizimungu Omar (Marine FC)
Ferwafa.rw

Update: Rwanda, DR Congo women's friendly tie moved to March 26

By Mugabe

The international friendly match between Rwanda senior women's team and DR Congo's Olympic has been postponed from March 24 to 26, 2019.

The decision to change the date was taken on Wednesday following a request from the DR Congo Football Association (FECOFA) so as to enable them address some of the related administrative issues with their national team.

The venue and kick-off of the match remains unchanged.

The Rwanda Women's team started intensive preparations today at Stade Umuganda in Rubavu District under the tutelage of head coach Sosthen Habimana.

The friendly match has been organized by FERWAFA to help the women national team to be in a competitive aspect ahead of future competitions.

DR Congo will be using the tie to prepare for the upcoming Caf Women's Olympic qualifier preliminary round qualifier against Tanzania whose first leg is planned for April 2 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

Rwanda Senior Women's National Provisional Squad
Goal keepers:
Nyirabashitsi Judith (Baobab Queens, Tanzania), Uwizeyimana Helene (AS Kigali WFC) and Uwatesi Hamida (EAC Kabutare).

Defenders: Mukantaganira Joselyne (AS Kigali WFC), Nyirahabimana Anne (Scandinavia WFC), Nyiransanzabera Milliam (Rambura WFC), Maniraguha Louise (AS Kigaliw WFC), Uwimbabazi Immacule (Kamonyi WFC), Nibagwire Sifa Gloria (AS Kigali WFC), Kayitesi Alody (AS Kigali WFC), Niyonkuru M. Goreth (ES Mutunda WFC) and Mutuyimana Albertine (Kamonyi WFC).

Midfielders: Kalimba Alice (AS Kigwali WFC), Mukandayisenga Nadine (Scandinavia WFC), Mukeshimana Jeanette AS Kigali WFC), Uwase Andorsene (ES Mutunda WFC),
Umwariwase Dudja (AS Kigali WFC) and Nimugaba Sophie (AS Kigali WFC).

Forwards: Kankindi Fatuma (Scandinavia WFC), Ibangarye Anne Marie (AS Kigali WFC), Nibagwire Libery (AS Kigali WFC), Iradukunda Callixte (AS Kigali WFC), Uwamahoro Beatrice (Kamonyi WFC), Mushimiyimana Marie Claire (Scandinavia WFC).

Technical Team: Habimana Sosthene (Head Coach), Mbarushimana Shabani (Assistant Coach), Umunyana Seraphine (Assistant Coach), Safari Mustafa Jean Marie Vianney (Goalkeeper Coach) and Ujeneza Jennifer (Physiotherapist).
Ferwafa.rw

Coach Mashami names final squad for Cote d'Ivoire Qualifier

By Mugabe

The Rwanda's men's senior team, Amavubi head coach Mashami Vincent has named the final 23-man squad which heads to Abidjan tonight ahead of their final 2019 AFCON Qualifier against Cote d'Ivoire due on Saturday, March 23 in Abidjan.

The 23-man travelling squad includes all the foreign-based players led by forward Kagere Meddie who arrived in the country on Wednesday morning after featuring for Tanzanian side SC Simba in their Tuesday's league match against Ruvu Shooting where he scored the second goal.

Others Professional players namely Salomon Nirisarike, Djihad Bizimana, Abdul Rwatubyaye, Tuyisenge Jacques, Mvuyekure Emery and Muhire Kevin arrived on time for the national team engagement.

Players omitted include APR FC duo of Butera Andrew and Nshimiyimana Amran, Rayon Sports FC defender Hussein Habimana and Mukura VS centre back Iragire Said.

The Amavubi team delegation departs for Abidjan on Thursday morning aboard Ethiopian Airways.

Amavubi will hold their final training session at Stade FΓ©lix HouphouΓ«t-Boigny on Friday ahead of Saturday crucial clash against the Elephants of Africa.

Despite being out of contention for a place in the Africa's final tournament which will be held in Egypt, Amavubi will be aiming for a victory over the Elephants.

Rwanda is placed bottom of Group H with only two points from five games, three adrift of third-placed CAR. Guinea top the group with 11 points followed by former African champions Ivory Coast with 8 points.

Amavubi final camp:
Goalkeepers:
Rwabugiri Omar (Mukura VS&L), Kimenyi Yves (APR FC) and Mvuyekure Emery (Tusker FC, Kenya)

Defenders: Rwatubyaye Abdoul (Sporting KC, USA), Nirisarike Salomon (FC Tubize, Belgium), Manzi Thierry (Rayon Sports FC), Buregeya Prince (APR FC), Fitina Ombolenga (APR FC), Imanishimwe Emmanuel (APR FC), Rutanga Eric (Rayon Sports FC) and Iradukunda Eric (Rayon sports FC).

Midfielders: Niyonzima Ally (APR FC), Muhire Kevin (El Dakhleya Sporting Club, Egypt), Niyonzima Olivier (Rayon Sports FC), Nsabimana Eric (AS Kigali) and Bizimana Djihad (Waasland Beveren, Belgium)

Forwards: Kagere Meddie (SC Simba, Tanzania), Tuyisenge Jacques (Gor Mahia, Kenya), Hakizimana Muhadjiri (APR FC), Nshuti Dominique Savio (APR FC), Nizeyimana Juma (Kiyovu Sports), Byiringiro Lague (APR FC) and Iradukunda Bertrand (Mukura VS&L)
Ferwafa.rw

Second Division League, Match Day 14 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Second Division League, Match Day 14 Fixtures
Group A, Saturday, 23/04/2019

Gasogi United FC vs SEC FC (Stade de Kigali, 15:30)
Aspor FC vs La Jeunesse FC (Kicukiro, 13:00)
Vision FC vs Sorwathe FC (Stade Mumena, 14:30)
UR FC vs Gasabo United (UR, 14:30)

Sunday, March 24, 2019
Rugende FC vs Vision JN FC (Rugende, 14:30)
Esperance FC vs Akagera FC (Mumena, 13:00)

Group B, Saturday, March 23, 2019
Intare FC vs Interforce FC (Postponed)
Miroplast FC (Repos)
Hope FC vs Pepiniere FC (Mukebera, 14:30)
Rwamagana City FC vs Unity FC (Rwamagana, 14:30)

Sunday, March 24, 2019
Heroes FC vs Etoile de l'est (Kicukiro, 14:30)
Gitikinyoni FC vs United Stars (Skol Pitch, 14:30)
Ferwafa.rw

Women Football league, Match Day 6 Fixtures

By Mugabe

Women Football league, Match Day 6 Fixtures
First Division League
Saturday, March 23, 2019

AS Kigali WFC vs Bugesera WFC (Postponed)
Gakenke WFC vs AS Kabuye WFC (Gakenke, 15h00)
Scandinavia WFC vs ES Mutunda WFC (Postponed)
Inyemera WFC vs Kamonyi WFC (Postponed)
Rugende WFC vs Rambura WFC (Rugende, 15h00)

Second Division League
Saturday, March 23, 2019

IPM WFC vs Gatsibo WFC (Mukarange, 15h00)

Sunday, March 24, 2019
Fatima WFC vs Nasho WFC (Stade Ubworoherane, 13h00)
Imanzi WFC vs APAER (Kicukiro, 13h00)
Ferwafa.rw

Rwanda to host Tanzania & Cameroon in a U-17 Tournament

By Mugabe

Rwanda Football Federation (FERWAFA) is set to host a three-nation Under 17 Mini-tournament from March 28 to April 4, 2019 at Stade de Kigali.

Rwanda alongside Tanzania and Cameroon will feature in the tournament. The tournament's aim is to keep the Rwandese U-17 team players in good shape ahead of future continental competitions.

Guest sides Tanzania and Cameroon will use this tournament to further seal their preparations ahead of the CAF U-17 Tournament which will be held in Dar es Salaam from April 14-28, 2019.

On Tuesday, the U-17 head coach Yves Rwasamanzi summoned a 20-man provisional squad which will join camp on Friday at Hill Top Hotel in preparations for the upcoming Under-17 Mini tournament.

Rwanda will open the contest on March 28 against Cameroon before winding up with a tie against Tanzania on April 4, 2019.

On April 2, Cameroon and Tanzania will face-off at Stade de Kigali.

Under-17 Provisional Squad:
Goalkeepers:
Hakizimana Adolphe (Isonga Academy), Ishimwe Pierre (Intare FC) and Ruhumuriza Sugira Clovis (Isonga academy)

Defenders: Kazungu Claver (Isonga Academy), Kwizera Jean de Dieu (Intare FC),
Mariza Innocent (Intare FC), Niyonsenga Eric (Isonga FC), Niyomugisha Eny (Isonga Academy), Mwebaze Yunusu (Isonga Academy) and Habumugisha Jean Claude Issa (Intare FC)

Midfielders: Isingizwe Rodrigue (Isonga Academy), Nsanzimfura Keddy (SC Kiyovu), Rutonesha Hesbon (Isonga academy), Niyitanga Emmanuel (Intare FC), Mico Ndoli Kevin (Isonga academy), Ishimwe Jean Renne (Intare FC) and Kategaya Elia (Intare FC)

Forwards: Nyarugabo Moise (Heroes FC), Nshuti Aime Cedrick (Intare FC) and Ishimwe Patrick (Heroes FC)

Technical Team: Rwasamanzi Yve (Head Coach), Gatera Moussa (Assistant Coach),
Mugabo Alexis (Goalkeeper Coach), Tuyishime Jean Claude (Team Doctor), Rutayisire M. Jackson (Team Manager) and Tuyisenge Eric (Kit Manager).
Ferwafa.rw

Rwanda, DR Congo women teams to face-off in a friendly tie on March 24

By Mugabe

Rwanda senior women's team will take on DR Congo's Olympic team in a friendly match scheduled to be played on Sunday at Stade Umuganda in Rubavu District.

The friendly match has been organized by FERWAFA to help the women national team to be in a competitive aspect ahead of future competitions.

DR Congo will be using the tie to prepare for the upcoming Caf Women's Olympic qualifier preliminary round qualifier against Tanzania whose first leg is planned for April 2 in Dar es Salaam, Tanzania.

The Rwanda women's team left Kigali City for Rubavu District on Tuesday evening to begin preparations for Sunday's encounter. All training sessions will be staged at Stade Umuganda.

Rwanda Senior Women's National Provisional Squad
Goalkeepers:
Nyirabashitsi Judith (Baobab Queens, Tanzania), Uwizeyimana Helene (AS Kigali WFC) and Uwatesi Hamida (EAC Kabutare)

Defenders: Mukantaganira Joselyne (AS Kigali WFC), Nyirahabimana Anne (Scandinavia WFC), Nyiransanzabera Milliam (Rambura WFC), Maniraguha Louise (AS Kigaliw WFC), Uwimbabazi Immacule (Kamonyi WFC), Nibagwire Sifa Gloria (AS Kigali WFC), Kayitesi Alody (AS Kigali WFC), Niyonkuru M. Goreth (ES Mutunda WFC) and Mutuyimana Albertine (Kamonyi WFC)

Midfielders: Kalimba Alice (AS Kigwali WFC), Mukandayisenga Nadine (Scandinavia WFC), Mukeshimana Jeanette AS Kigali WFC), Uwase Andorsene (ES MutundaWFC),
Umwariwase Dudja (AS Kigali WFC) and Nimugaba Sophie (AS Kigali WFC)

Forwards: Kankindi Fatuma (Scandinavia WFC), Ibangarye Anne Marie (AS Kigali WFC), Nibagwire Libery (AS Kigali WFC), Iradukunda Callixte (AS Kigali WFC), Uwamahoro Beatrice (Kamonyi WFC), Mushimiyimana Marie Claire (Scandinavia WFC)

Technical Team: Habimana Sosthene (Head Coach), Mbarushimana Shabani (Assistant Coach), Umunyana Seraphine (Assistant Coach), Safari Mustafa Jean Marie Vianney (Goalkeeper Coach) and Ujeneza Jennifer (Physiotherapist

Training Session Schedule (Stade Umuganda)
Wednesday: 9am and 15h30

Thursday: 9am and 15h30

Friday: 9am and 15h30

Saturday: 9am

Sunday: Match Day
Ferwafa.rw

❌